Day 9 - Monday 10 March - Lake Leak to Georgetown to Launceston to Bothwell
Today's route was something like this:
Phil was longing for a feed of crayfish so we headed for George Town for lunch. Up the East Tamar Highway - what an impressive bit of four lane divided highway that is in parts, not much traffic on the road, not sure why they would build it like that - probably some politicians in the neighbourhood?
Found a pub George Town:
The pub had a pretty good looking seafood menu, Phil ordered "the crayfish", only to be told that they didn't have any ..... Whiskey Tango Foxtrot, no crayfish in a seaside pub!!!!
Disappointed we headed up the highway to cross the Tamar River on the Batman Bridge:
Yeah, must be pollies in the area.
Took a wrong turn, and then a U-turn tried to get lost, we kept going (had to get Helen to the airport).
Drop Helen at airport, head for Bothwell via Poatina.
Hmmmmm......that climb up to the tablelands, must do that again - without the trailer, and those switch-backs - oh yeah!!
Yikes!!! 15km/h - yep they mean it, scary at speed with the trailer going down, okay goung up.
Overnight at the Council camp ground ($10.00 per night for two) just a short walk to the pub.
Pity it was closed - no meal, no beers. We walked around town - one street north and one street west we found another licensed establishment. I mention this in case any others are desperate for a beer, my suggestion is stay thirsty and avoid this "place".
It was at Bothwell that the Mighty ST had its second nap. It just fell over onto its right side after we stopped and I got off. No damage.
Day 10 - Tuesday 11 March - Bothwell to Maydena to Gordon Dam to Maydena
Today's route was something likes this:
Early start, walk to general store to pay $10.00 camp fee (honour system, pay in AM if no one there in the previous PM), collect shower key, return key to general store, get some supplies at store, chat to some knarly adventurers on sports bikes, onwards to Hamilton. On the way we rode through some undulating terrain, twisting roads, tiny towns and great views.
Hollow Tree:
Didn't stop at Hamilton for a coffee as planned, the place was full of lyca-clad pushie riders, support crews and long queues.
At Maydena we found my mate's holiday cottage, parked the camper behind the garage and headed for Strathgordon. Took some pics on the way.
Coffee and cake at Strathgordon. Our host was a bit grumpy, but the coffee was okay and the CAKE was worth the ride. The cake was a freshly baked apple crumble with fresh whipped cream (very worthwhile ordering next time). Stuck our head in the kitchen to thank the Chef, who turned out to be a young Indian fellow - Strathgordon / superb apple crumble / Indian chef, that's not an every day trifecta.
Onwards again and a few more pics.
At the Gordon Dam:
Grumpy:
Happy:
On the way back to Maydena:
Then back to Maydena.
The ride to and from the Gordon Dam unencumbered by the bulk of the camper trailer allowed the Mighty ST1300 to really show its potential, fast straights (I reckon a bloke braver than me could easily see 200km/h or more), sweeping corners, tight corners.
At Maydena the accommodation was very comfortable indeed, two double bedrooms, a twin bedroom, large kitchen and a large eating / lounge area, undercover parking - all for $0.00 per night per head. There's room for some friends next trip.
Free booze too, let me know when you are visiting this part of Tassie again, I'll check with my mate to see if it's available, and I'll let you know where he keeps the key to the cupboards with all of their personal gear - including the booze.