Today I went to Port Augusta to rendevouz with Stinky Pete on the last day of his lap of Oz and to join him for the final 300km back to 'burbs of Adelaide. Whilst I didnt take the shortest route, the deviation wasn't that great either. As Kev Murphy put it, I traversed the eastern side of the Flinders Ranges. First pit stop was Sevenhill, just south of Clare. It was still dark at the time.
Only half an hour later I was taking photos at Yacka. It was no longer dark.
As I was passing through I had a look at july's RTE venue in Stone Hut. Put it in your diary. I intend to be there,
There's still some nice colors in the leaves in South Australia. This was at Wirrabara.
Whilst ruins are everywhere in South Australia, especially in this area it's rare to find one that still has it's roof (well sort of) like this one in Bruce.
I only went this way to ride the road from Quorn to Stirling North. It's one of my favorite roads and I'd do it more often if it was closer to home. Today I learned that adrenalin was brown when this roo came hopping towards the road as I was taking the bend.
https://www.instagram.com/p/BxUUTkUn6hV/I tried to snap Stinky Pete as he arrived at Port Augusta. The first photo was blurred by a tree in the median strip. This was the second attempt.
After a bit of a yarn and a cup of coffee we made tracks for Adelaide. We copped a bit of drizzle but given how dark the clouds were in some patches I think we got of lightly. A quick comfort stop in Port Wakefield and then is was back to Adelaide.