OzSTOC Events National & Local > Upcoming Long Distance Rides
Ride to Eat - FarRide West #19 - Kalbarri - 20 October 2012
saaz:
Destination : Kalbarri Motor Hotel, WA
Date : Saturday, 20 October 2012
Time : 11:00am to 11:30am AWST This is the time to get there, aim for 11:00am.
No checkins will be allowed prior to the checkpoint opening at 11:00am.
The checkin time window closes at 11:30am
No starting docket with a time earlier than 11:30am Friday, 19 October 2012 will be accepted
12:00pm Lunch @ Kalbarri Motor Hotel, WA
Place : Kalbarri Motor Hotel, WA - 188 Gray Street 12:00pm for lunch (AWST)
GPS: S27.71043 E114.16469
winston66:
:rd13 :hatwave :runyay :think1
Winston 66 Northampton,
Wonders?
Is this Far ride still hapening
:rd13 :beer :hatwave :runyay
Gavo:
There would be a lot of disapointed FarRiders if it wasnt
scarp:
Yes It is I'll be there
Malcolm6112:
Well, the Farride is done and dusted.
I left Armadale at 9.30PM. I had planned on leaving at 1AM, but couldn't sleep.
Riding through to Dongara, arriving at 1.30AM. Found a suitable place to sleep for 4 hours, then off again.
I reached Geraldton at 6.53, called my partner in crime, we met for a tearful greeting in Northampton.
We got to Kalbarri around 8.
Before we get to that bit, we were flagged down but a lady :law warning us about stock crossing, over the top of a hill.
.
We slowed. No stock. As we started to accelerate a huge rabbit with a white tail bounded across the road. Just as well we were warned of stock on the road. :rofl
Breakfast was at a cafe, across from the Tavern. Where we were accosted by several older ladies selling raffle tickets. They took a shining to Ray, he being single and talkative.
Farride sign in. Blah blah blah. Photos.
OZSTOC members who turned up were, in no particular order. Ray the Roo Killer, Scarp, Digbe, Winston and myself. Non member, ST owner Tony.
It was good to see Winston from Northampton again.
I left just after 12. Ray and Noel stayed the night.
Got home at 19.30 tonight. Went from Kalbarri to Geraldton. Then to Walkaway, Mingenew, Moora, Bullsbrook, Great Northern Hiway, Roe Hiway, Tonkin to home.
In total 1284.7kms.
I had filled in Geraldton to meet Noel in the morning. That tank lasted till I almost got to Coorow, 544kms. I had 5lts in a pannier, which gave me two bars on the gauge. When I filled up in Coorow, it only took 22 liters.
On the way home I had to clean my visor three times. Small green bugs that turned brown and greasey when you touched them.
The visor cleaning pad from Peter in Tazzie is fantastic to use.
In the day light I'll add a photo of the front of my bike. Should be fun to clean.
Navigation
[0] Message Index
[#] Next page
Go to full version