The ride to Silverton on Saturday was all but ok. It was 9:45am by the time I fuelled up (inc a 10 litre jerry can) and headed off. Peter (StinkyPete) was due for a fuel stop at Terrowie (20kms from Home) at around the same time. There was a chance of meeting at the northern Peterborough turn off of the Barrier Hwy we knew he would be riding a little faster than I was with towing the trailer.
A stop off at Yunta for a rest and about 5 minutes later Pete pulled up behind us. We decided to meet again at Silverton because of our average lower speed though manage to pass a B double in the more hilly section close to home. Another stop off at Olary before an almost non stop run to the BIG W shopping centre. There were a few goats and emus to be seen at various places along the road but within two k's of Cockburn (Border) I spotted an Emu beside the road but missed the two on the road in front of me. Luckily I was only doing about 80kph so I did a quick change to the right lane and hit the anchors and we passed without incident but startled one of the emus.
A quick mention here that we saw about 20/30 bikes heading to the border from Broken Hill. Looked like a group day ride.
We needed to pick up a couple items at the shopping centre and find something for lunch. Woolworths Plus was my fuel stop where the 1100 took 18.84 litres for 278Kms or 14.39K/Litre. We set up camp at Penrose Park after our arrival at 3pm. Pete's bike and tent were there but no Pete but he turned up as we finished getting our tent etc sorted out. A few minutes later Bob (Smokeguy), Rick and Malcom (Lonerider1 & his mate) rocked up. A little while later we rode out to Mundi Mundi Lookout where we arrived just before sunset.
Heather took a picture or two
The Bikes at the lookout
A group some of the local nurses from Broken Hill and Wilcannia
Bikes and us in front of the setting sun
Then it was back to the park and a walk in the dark over to the Hotel for tea. A little later we headed over to Rick and Malcolm's cabin for a chit chat and some had a wine or two.
On Sunday morning a ride to the Hotel for a picture or two.
Mad max VW Beetle
Then up to the cafe where some of us had breakfast
The Mad Max museum beside the cafe
As part of the conversation I made mention of my previous CX500 Turbo and as luck would have there was one parked just down the road from the hotel as we were on our way out. I did point it out to those behind us. The road back to Broken Hill saw what I believe was the local Ulysses club having the regular ride and I did spot one 1100 and three 1300's, a 1500 wing and a few 1800 wings.
Stopping at Olary again on the way back and I noticed the Ulysses sign on the Hotel. All the little towns along here were built to service the steam trains and one or two are no longer there.
We arrived home about 3.00pm. I checked my GPS log and came up with a trip distance of 612kms, average speed 87kph, max speed 129kph ( when passing b-double).