Thanks Harie, but all I did was follow Diesel's route from the last time, so I can't take the credit for this one mate. Was a nice day for a ride and good to see such a fantastic line up of St's and their pilots. Marissa and I are looking forward to Inverell!
[/quote]
NO NO NO
come on Barry
dont be too modest
you planed and executed YOUR ride just excellently
i did the 1st lions on my CX650 remember, the Northsider's went Gateway to Browns plains turnoff, then to Beaudesert
when Streak started the current ride, it was only to the Dugandan hotel
I asked if we could include the Lions road
YOU put your hand up, Tipsy joined in, so it was us 3 only
and of course Marissa on her Honda
with you supplying a start place and start time
WHAT A SHOCK to arrive for a WEE break ((thanx)) 7:45am at your place, to find not 4 BUT 10 bike riders,
some WITH pillions
you MUST remember the ride through Mt Cotton, Loganholme to Beenleigh thence to Tambourine, Cedar creek and Birnam, before arriving at Beaudesert for a snack and break,
disappointed we didn't stay at the Coles shopping center, I like that little restaurant.
leaving MACas "YUK", didn't you see me walking around the car park eating my snack and admiring the 12 bikes,
then them that just had stop for fuel and the LONG LONG delay while the fuel stoppers got organised
and then a GR8 ride down to the Lions road to Summerland way and Grevillia before going towards Rathdowney and turning off for the run through Maroon and on to Dugandan
THAT was all YOUR organising Barry !
my day finished at 4:15pm, and 425 Ks. on the clock.
"THANK YOU" to Barry and all of you who helped make my day so enjoyable
I hope to see you at Inverell