To boldly go where everyone has been.
For me it started at 5.16 Friday morning, in Armadale.
I caught up with STray and the Turtle at Southern Cross, having endured low cloud for most of the trip so far. At least it cleaned my visor and bike.
Off to Norseman then Balladonia.
I got there around 15.00. The people to get there were, STray, Turtle,Yorkie, Survey Bill and myself.
It was interesting to see so many bikes going past.
At 5.00 STray and I departed for the Border, leaving the rest to sleep in. Turtle decided to call it quits due to the flu.
Caiguna at 7.07. Eucla at 12.54.
Caiguna 15.32.
Then came the decision. Do I stop or carry on. I choose the later.
I got to Norseman to fuel at 19.19. However at 17.40 I had an encounter of a furry kind.
From Norseman it was through to Southern Cross, it was around 23.00. I was having issues with concentration at this stage, so it was an asphalt carport for a sleep. I managed to warm up, being cocooned in my sleeping bag for a few hours.
Up again and off to Armadale. Low cloud was my friend again in the Kellerberrin/ Northam area.
The last fuel docket was at 5.57. Get home a hot shower and sleep.
Total for the weekend 2946km. Using 154.64 liters.
The last leg that I did, starting at Caiguna, in the morning at 7.07, to home was 1842km. So that is a very Saddle Sore 1600.