Ian (Mikan13), Simon and I met up at 8.00am at Highfields BP. Ian had ridden up from Ipswich via Murphy's Creek. We set off up the New England Highway and turned off at Peachey, and down to Perseverence Dam for our first stop. Hot weather, so drinking plenty of water (Simon even had to overflow behind a convenient gum). On to Esk. The countryside is looking superb with the rain we've had. Morning tea at Esk Bakery. Getting really hot.
On to Woodford via Brisbane Valley Highway, through Harlin, then the D'Agular highway. We thought of taking the scenic route past the Somerset dam, but time and tourists changed our plan.
We arrived at Woodford and did a short tour of the town, before we realized that someone had moved the pub to the other side of the road. Really hot.
Drank more water before attacking the Bundaberg Ginger Beer. Diesel and others were ensconced on the top verandah watching the antics of the passing traffic. There were heaps of bikes on the road.
The meal was really nice. I ordered lunch with Batman, but he did not reappear for autographs. Great to see everyone.
Left soon after 1pm with Ian and Simon. Stopped at Esk for Simon to fill up his shiney new Triumph. Ian then struck south to Ipswich and simon and I headed back up the range. When we got to Ravensbourne, with all the trees and the elevation, the temperature dropped about 3 or 4 degrees.
Really good day. Thanks to Shiney for the organization
Phil
Twins