Have done it only 3 times but have gone Canberra to Mildura, ZZZZZZ, Mildura to Wudinna, ZZZZZZ, Wudinna to Eucla, ZZZZZZ, Eucla to Norseman, ZZZZZZ, Then either south to Esperance, Albany, Pemberton etc on to Perth or head north to Coolgardie and on to Perth, I never went that way . . Liked the coast route better but all depends on how much time you have and what you want to see.
Have varied the stopovers each time and could easily shave a day off this but I preferred to start early in the day and finish early . . . Around 4-5 pm . . Relax with a drink and nice dinner . . . Usually staying in pubs or motels . . Sharing with 1 to 3 others helps with the cost and gives you a good nights sleep and a good breakfast in the morning . . Stopped at a few of the lookouts along the way. . . .Stayed hydrated with bottles of water and also a camel back.
I just filled up with petrol when I needed to, not that worried about cost . . . We are only talking about 30 litre max fill.
I agree with Pete, I love the ride across there, something magic about it, others find it boring . .