RTE GellibrandBeing a fair hike from Korumburra, we made the decision early to make this RTE an overnighter.
We booked a Motel Unit in the Otway Tourist Park right in Gellibrand, just a couple of hundred metres from where we were having lunch.
With the forecast of rain for the weekend and with Sue having to be careful because of her compromised immune system we decided we'd be coming by car instead of the mighty ST...
With rain from about Lang Lang until near Geelong, it turned out to be a good move.
Other than the weather being a bit of a pain, the trip was uneventful. Being in no big rush we stopped for a bite to eat at Colac before heading to Gellibrand.
That took us longer than expected as, for whatever reason, the GPS sent us miles out of our way before we got back onto the Colac Gellibrand road.
Arriving at the Tourist Park we found Lawrence (who was also staying overnight) had already arrived.
After a pleasant night and a surprising comfortable nights sleep, we packed up and made our way to the General Store to await the arrival of ol' Kev and the others.
After a good chinwag it was soon time for lunch which turned out surprisingly tasty.
After finally remembering to take a few happy snaps during lunch, it was time to wander out for a photo or 2 in front of the bikes.
Then it was time to head off, thankfully for those riding, the rain was holding off but was looking threatening...
Not being in a hurry to get home we decided to do a little exploring...
Instead of heading back to Colac, we headed south with the idea of perhaps heading across to Beech Forest and then making our way back up via Forrest and then across to Winchelsea.
Not far into our journey I spotted a sign for Triplet Falls. Only 7 k's and with both of us loving waterfalls we took the detour.
Unfortunately it ended up a waste of time as, arriving at the carpark, we found it was a 2 k walk to the falls!
Not having the time for a walk (or the inclination) we headed back the way we had come.
Back on our original route we made our way to Beech Forest where we found a nice little pub (perhaps a future RTE location?) with some nice wood carvings outside the pub carpark...
After a brief stop for a couple of photos we made our way to Tanybryn.
This section of road would be a blast on a motorcycle (in the dry) as it is an extremely windy section of road although being very narrow, you'd have to be careful.
After a very quick stop at Forrest to take a photo, we then headed for home...
After a pitstop and a bite to eat near Geelong we headed for Melbourne and heavy traffic.
Have I mentioned I hate Melbourne...and especially the traffic???
By the time we arrived at Cranbourne we were hanging out for a cuppa so swung by Sue's sister's place for a bit of R & R.
Arrived home around 9.45pm so it ended up a fairly long day...
A big thanks to those that came along to this RTE!